RRB ALP Result 2018

RRB ALP Result 2018 - Railway Recruitment Board has announced the final result of RRB Secunderabad ALP result (part I) for 1055 candidates in order of their rank. RRB ALP 2018 result for Secunderabad has been announced in the form of PDF. Candidates can check their RRB ALP final result 2018 by clicking on the link available below on this page. The RRB ALP 2018 resuolt PDF contains the roll number, name, category, date of birth, ALP normalised marks, ALP rank, final Post and DV serial number. RRB ALP result 2018 for all the other regions ar expected soon. RRB ALP final resulf for those candidates whose medical examination and DV round is to to be held in September and October can expect their result later. The authrotiy had earlier announced result of RRB ALP CBAT on June 4 for the exam held on May 10 and 21. Candidtase who have qualified in CBAT had only appeared for DV and medical test for RRB ALP exam.
Latest: RRB Secunderabad ALP Result 2018 has been announced after Document verification and Medical Examiantion

Earlier, the RRBs had announced the revised result of CBT 2 on April 27, 2019. The Boards had earlier declared the result of RRB ALP 2018 second stage CBT on April 5 and 6, 2019. However, the result was cancelled due to discrepancies in the final answer key. RRB ALP result 2018 for second stage CBT displayed the roll numbers of qualified candidates in PDF format.


The scorecard for the second stage CBT of RRB ALP was released on March 23. The scorecard displayed raw marks, pro-rated scores, normalized marks, and qualifying status. The Boards had released the revised RRB ALP result for 1st stage CBT on December 20, 2018. RRB ALP result was declared online separately by 21 RRBs for candidates who had taken the test from the respective boards. Based on RRB ALP result 2018 of the first stage, over 13 lakh candidates (20 times the number of vacancies) were shortlisted for the second stage which was conducted from January 21 to 23, 2019. The raw score has been calculated out of 75 marks while the pro-rated marks were determined out of 100. The marks of candidates are normalized to announce the result. The marks of candidates are normalized to announce the result. The first stage of RRB ALP 2018 exam was conducted from August 9 to September 4 for 47.56 lakh candidates.


RRB ALP Answer Key 2018 | RRB Group D Result 2018 (Available)

How to check RRB ALP 2018 Result?

The result of RRB ALP 2018 for CBAT is available online at www.indianrailways.gov.in/railwayboard/ or http://www.rrcb.gov.in/rrbs.html. Candidates can follow the steps given below -


Steps to check RRB ALP CBAT Result 2018

Specifications

Explanation

Region-wise links

To check ‘RRB ALP result 2018’ for CBAT, click on the region-wise links

Online

The result can be checked through the log in window

Details

RRB ALP result displays Test Battery wise T-Score, Composite T-score, score out of 30 and qualifying status

Download

Download and save the scorecard

RRB ALP 2018 Result (Region-wise)

RRB ALP 2018 Result - Dates

The table below provides the important dates pertaining to the declaration of RRB result 2018 dates.

Dates related to RRB ALP Result 2018 for Technician Post

Events

Dates

Revised result for the first stage

December 20, 2018

RRB ALP first stage Scorecard (revised)

December 20, 2018

Last date to download Scorecard

January 19, 2019

Second stage CBT starts

January 21 to 23, 2019

Second stage CBT Scorecard

March 23, 2019

RRB ALP result of stage 2

April 5 and 6, 2019

Revised result for CBT 2April 27, 2019 (Released)

ALP CBAT Exam

May 10 and 21, 2019

ALP CBAT Result

June 4, 2019

RRB ALP/Technician result for post allotment

September 2019

RRB ALP 2018 Result - Number of candidates shortlisted for CBT 2

RRBs have released region-wise result for first stage CBT. Based on the result of CBT 1, candidates have been shortlisted for second stage of the exam. The number of candidates selected for second stage exam for each region has been provided in the table below.

RegionCandidates selected for CBT 2
Ahmedabad17918
Ajmer87169
Allahabad197784
Bangalore73302
Bhopal118193
Bhubaneswar39057
Bilaspur48801
Chandigarh81293
Chennai63109
Gorakhpur47365
Guwahati23675
Jammu10838
Kolkata67577
Malda23338
Mumbai115060
Muzaffarpur15964
Patna19386
Ranchi79554
Secunderabad148030
Siliguri9331
Trivandrum14125
Total1300869

RRB ALP Result 2018 - Scorecard

The scorecard of RRB ALP for second stage CBT has been released along with the final answer key on March 23 (9:30 onwards). Candidates can check their RRB ALP 2018 scorecard from the login window by entering user ID and date of birth (Password). The scorecard displays registration number, roll number, name of candidate, actual marks, pro-rated marks, normalised marks, exam trade, post preferences and qualifying status.


RRB ALP Result 2018 for CBAT or Stage III


RRBs have declared the result of RRB ALP CBAT 2018 for the candidates who had taken the test on May 10 and 21. Qualified candidates will now have to appear for document verification. The respective region-wise list of qualified candidates for document verification will be out in a few days. Candidates have to now appear for their document verification as per the schedule notified.


RRB ALP 2018 CBAT Scorecard

Candidates can check their CBAT result and download the scorecard via logging into their RRB account using their registration number and date of birth.


What does RRB ALP CBAT 2018 result carry?

Candidates can check the following details while checking the CBAT result:

  1. Test Battery wise T-Score
  2. Composite T-score
  3. Score out of 30 (30% weightage for ALP Merit)
  4. Qualifying status of candidates


RRB ALP Result 2018 – What is the role of answer key?

RRB ALP answer key plays a very important role in terms of calculating the scores of the candidates. In other words, it's the answer key based on which the result of RRB ALP will be declared. Taking into account, the marking scheme, each correct answer is given 1 mark, while 1/3 marks are deducted for each correct answer. Thus, after the release of the answer key, candidates can calculate their total marks by applying the marking scheme against each correct and incorrect answer of theirs with the keys in the official answer key. The final answer key of RRB ALP second stage exam has been released on March 23, 2019 (9:30 pm). Candidates can view the final answer key till March 25 (11:59 pm).

RRB ALP Result 2018 and Calculation of Scores

The scores of candidates have been calculated based on three parameters – raw score, pro-rated marks, and normalised marks.

  • Raw score calculated out of total marks 75

  • Pro-rated score calculated out of 100

  • Normalized marks calculated to maintain equivalence among various question papers.

The formula to calculate the score

RRB ALP score = Number of correct answer x 1 – Number of incorrect answers x 1/3

RRB ALP Result 2018 - Normalisation of scores

The first and second stage CBT of RRB ALP was conducted in multiple sessions. There were different question sets in each exam slot. In order to ensure fairness and equity in comparison of performances of candidates across different sessions, the scores of candidates in CBT 2 will be normalised.

Who qualified for RRB ALP Second Stage Exam?

Candidates who obtained more than or equal to the minimum qualifying marks prescribed by the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) qualified the first stage. Category-wise qualifying marks of the first stage CBT are given below.

RRB ALP First Stage Qualifying Marks for Stage 1

Categories

Cut off Percentage

Cut off Marks

General

40%

30

OBC

30%

22.5

SC

30%

22.5

ST

25%

18.75


How many candidates were selected for second stage?

RRBs had notified the number of candidates to be selected for the second stage based on RRB result of the first stage. According to the official notification, candidates 15 times the number of vacancies were selected for the next round. For clear understanding, refer the table below.

Number of qualifying candidates

Stage of the exam

Candidates shortlisted based on vacancy

Number of candidates to be selected (approx.)

Second Stage CBT

15 times the number of vacancies

9,65,565

RRB ALP Result 2018 – Comparative Analysis

The comparative analysis of RRB ALP result released on November 2 and December 20 is given below.


Region-wise number of qualified candidates

RegionNumber of qualified candidates (As per result released on Nov 2)Total number of qualified candidates (As per result released on December 20)
Ahmedabad941217918
Ajmer3232187169
Allahabad83309197784
Bangalore3690373302
Bhopal35086-
Bhubaneswar2888939057
Bilaspur29807-
Chandigarh3296781293
Chennai2500563109
Gorakhpur24952-
Guwahati1032523675
Jammu641910838
Kolkata3062967577
Malda1335823338
Mumbai53074115060
Muzaffarpur667615964
Patna748619386
Ranchi4185979554
Secunderabad68796148030
Siliguri62389331
Trivendrum509314125
Total5886041086510

What after the declaration of RRB ALP Result 2018 for the first stage?

Qualified candidates of first stage CBT were selected to appear for the second stage exam. According to RRB ALP exam pattern, the second stage of RRB ALP consisted of two parts – A and B. Part A had questions from Mathematics, General Intelligence and Reasoning, Basic Science and Engineering and General Awareness while Part B contained questions from relevant trade opted by the candidates. Candidates will be selected for the next round based on the marks obtained in Part A of the second stage since Part B is qualifying in nature.

Few tips to prepare for RRB ALP second stage are given below.

How to prepare for RRB ALP Second Stage Computer Based Test?

  • Candidates must be familiar with the exam pattern and syllabus

  • After knowing the syllabus and exam pattern, they should prepare a proper study plan and follow the plan accordingly.

  • Understand the concepts as it will help in solving questions easily.

  • Brush up the trade-related subjects

  • Solve previous years’ questions papers and sample papers

  • Attempt mock test to increase speed and accuracy

  • Choose the best resource of study material for the exam.

  • Believe in your preparation and stay confident

RRB ALP 2018 Tie Breaking Procedure

If two or more applicants secure the same number of marks, their position of merit is decided on the basis of age. The tie-breaking procedure is adopted at the time of document verification and empanelling of candidates. Therefore, the candidate who is senior in age is placed higher in merit than the younger applicant.

RRB ALP Result 2018 – Preparation of merit list

  • The merit list of the second stage CBT will be determined based on the total marks obtained by candidates in the first stage CBT

  • RRBs will call candidates for document verification based on their performance in Second Stage CBT

  • ALP merit list will be drawn by giving 70% weightage to Part A of Second Stage CBT and 30% to CBAT

  • The final merit list will be determined based on Part A of Second Stage CBT and CBAT (for ALP posts only)

RRB ALP Result - Stage-wise shortlisting of candidates

Stage of the exam

Candidates shortlisted based on vacancy

Number of candidates to be selected (approx.)

CBAT

8 times the number of vacancies

5,14,968

Document Verification

Total vacancies available

64,371


Previous Years RRB ALP Result Statistics

The table below reflects the number of qualified candidates in previous years:

RRBs

Year

Number of

appeared

Number of passed/qualified for recommendation/

qualified for DV

RRB Secunderabad

2014

2,47,871

133325

RRB Chennai

2012

41,079

1419

2014

52290

1313

RRB Malda

2014

11960

623

2012

9364

1129

2011

3858

933

RRB Bilaspur

2014

97250

2053

RRB Ahmedabad

2014

64258

942

RRB Bhubaneswar

2014

92616

2050

RRB ALP Cut off 2018

RRB ALP cut off is the minimum qualifying marks that candidates have to secure to qualify for the next round of selection process. RRB ALP cut off varies region-wise, post-wise, discipline-wise and category-wise. Candidates who have secured the qualifying and overall cut off as per their category have been selected for the next round. RRB ALP cut off for electrical and mechanical department announced previously is given below.


RRB ALP Cut off 2018 - First Stage CBT

RRBS

Department

Gen

SC

ST

OBC

Ahmedabad

Mechanical

43.46791

32.16686

28.14791

35.14715

Ajmer

ELECTRICAL

61.05644

49.39098

45.93965

55.67295

Ajmer

MECHANICAL

53.12622

37.88455

26.47211

44.08804

Allahabad

ELECTRICAL

50.54535

36.98666

27.03448

41.60826

Allahabad

MECHANICAL

42.74635

30.78053

25.02178

34.85151

Bhubaneswar

ELECTRICAL

43.38876

30.01182

27.68059

31.8506

Bhubaneswar

MECHANICAL

40.00273

30.01182

25.02402

-

Bhopal

ELECTRICAL

53.12672

40.31303

32.28827

45.62438

Chennai

ELECTRICAL

40.24093

32.97757

NEC

30.32354

Chennai

MECHANICAL

51.64709

NEC

NEC

30.36026

Kolkata

ELECTRICAL

41.99

30.01

25.02

30.01

Kolkata

MECHANICAL

43.85

30.02

25.02

30.01

Mumbai

ELECTRICAL

47.34

38.35

27.54

41.99

Mumbai

MECHANICAL

44.89

35.74

25.48

40.08

Muzzafarpur

ELECTRICAL

40

30.01

25.07

30.01

Muzzafarpur

MECHANICAL

40

30.01

25.03

30.02

Patna

ELECTRICAL

40

30.02

25.03

30.01

Patna

MECHANICAL

47.41

30.27

25.75

39.88

Secunderabad

ELECTRICAL

48.68

36.57

33.22

44.58

Secunderabad

MECHANICAL

49.56

38.09

33.71

42.49

Siliguri

MECHANICAL

40

30.05

25.06

30.01

Trivandrum

MECHANICAL

55.24

31.33

25.02

47.48

Trivandrum

MECHANICAL

40.97

NEC

NEC

30.58

Jammu & Kashmir

MECHANICAL

40

30.05

25.02

32.76


Why RRB ALP Result 2018 of the First Stage was Cancelled?

Railway Recruitment Control Board had released RRB ALP result on November 2, which was cancelled due to discrepancies in the final answer key. Along with the revised RRB ALP result 2018, the Boards have also published the final answer key. The notification for the RRB ALP revised result is given below.

rrb

RRB ALP 2018 exam is being conducted for recruitment to Assistant Loco Pilots and Technicians posts. As many as 64,371 vacancies will be filled through this recruitment exam.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs) - RRB ALP Result 2018

Question: How do I know whether I qualified in RRB ALP exam or not ?

Answer:

Candidates who secure the RRB ALP cut off marks declared by the authority will be declared qualified in RRB ALP exam and become eligible to the next phase of the selection process.

Question: Can i challenge RRB ALP result ?

Answer:

No, once the authority will declare the RRB ALP result, It can neither be challenged nor re-evaluated

Question: Will RRB release my scorecard along with the declaration of the result?

Answer:

Yes, Commission declare the result along with score card of the candidates for RRB ALP exam

More like RRB ALP & Technician

Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books