SSC CGL Cut off 2019
Piyush.Dixit, 20 Aug 2019, #SSC CGL

SSC CGL Cut off 2019 - Staff Selection Commission will announce the SSC CGL 2019 cut off along with declaration of result. Authority will release the cut off SSC CGL 2019 exam on the official website in pdf format only. The SSC CGL cut off 2019 will be declared separately for each category and post wise. To appear in the subsequent stage of the selection process, candidates are required to secure required cut off marks for each stage. Cut off marks for SSC CGL 2019 Tier I will be determined from maximum 200 marks . Similarly, SSC CGL 2019 cut off marks for Tier-II stage will be decided from the total 400 marks. Tier wise SSC CGL cut off 2019 for the last 3 years is also described in this article which will help the candidates to give an idea about the cut off trends. Read below for the complete details about the SSC CGL exam and tier wise previous year cut off.

Latest - [Start preparing for SSC CGL Tier I with S Chand Test Series] - Start Practice Now

Candidates should take note that approx 15 lakh aspirants participated in Tier I of SSC CGL 2017 and out of the approximately 1.5 lakh candidates have secured SSC CGL cut off marks in Tier I exam and were qualified to appear for Tier II of SSC CGL 2019 exam.

Latest: SSC CGL cut off 2018 Released- Check Here

SSC CGL Tier I Mock Test Series

Start preparing for SSC CGL Tier I with S Chand Test Series

Start Practice

Steps to check SSC CGL cut off 2019

Candidates who will appear in SSC CGL can check the below-mentioned steps to know cut off of SSC CGL exam.

  1. Visit the official website of commission (ssc.nic.in)
  2. Click on the link ‘SSC CGL Cut off’ displayed on this page.
  3. A new window will open which is a PDF file of cut off of SSC CGL
  4. Check SSC CGL 2019 cut off for category wise and post-wise
  5. Do a comparison from previous year cut off of SSC CGL
  6. Save the pdf file of SSC CGL cut off 2019 & use it for future reference.

How SSC CGL cut off is calculated

To decide the cut off of SSC CGL exam, the Commission considers the following factors-

  1. Total number of vacancies for which the exam is conducted
  2. The total number of candidates appeared in the exam.
  3. The difficulty level of the exam
  4. Candidates selection ratio for respective Tier I, II and III stage
  5. Normalisation process to maintain uniformity of the exam

Normalisation Process to decide SSC CGL Cut off 2019

Since the number of applicants in SSC CGL examinations are more hence this exam is conducted in multiple shifts online. To avoid discrepancy in online exam, SSC follows normalisation process to calculate the marks of the candidates and accordingly decide SSC CGL 2019 cut off. Normalisation process to establish cut off of SSC CGL 2019 is mentioned in below given table.

Actual Score of candidates X Normalised marks = Normalised score of candidates

SSC CGL cut off Tier wise

Candidates who want to secure SSC CGL job must score SSC CGL 2019 cut off in their respective category of the exam. Along with checking SSC CGL cut off 2019 Candidates can also check cut off for Tier-I, Tier-II and Tier-III stages for previously conducted exam.

SSC CGL Previous year Cut off

Candidates who are looking for SSC CGL cut off 2019, should also check the SSC CGL cut off for previous year of tier -I stage. This will help them to gain an insight over others while calculating chances of their selection in exam.

SSC CGL cut off 2018 for Tier -I

List-1: Candidates qualified in Tier-I for appearing in Tier-II [Paper-I, Paper-II and Paper-IV (General Studies (Finance & Accounts)]

CategoryUROBCSCSTOHHHOther PwdTotal
Cut off Marks170.00165.00148.97141.86132.90102.4562.19
Candidates*624744642444127233530010015162

* In addition to the UR candidates shown above, 209-SC, 79-ST, 2565-OBC and 8 OH candidates qualifying at UR standard have been shown under their respective categories.

List-2: Candidates qualified in Tier-I for appearing in Tier-II [Paper-I, Paper-II and Paper-III (Statistics)]

CategoryUROBCSCSTOHHHVHOther PwdTotal
Cut off Marks165.96162.35140.11129.56112.4851.9964.5740.00
Candidates*317720081421891333333364518578

* In addition to the UR candidates shown above, 104-SC, 37-ST, 1429-OBC, 5-OH, 1-HH and 3-VH candidates qualifying at UR standard have been shown under their respective categories

List-3: Candidates qualified in Tier-I for appearing in Tier-II (Paper-I and Paper-II)

CategoryUROBCSCSTOHHHVHOther PwdTotal
Cut off Marks137.07131.18111.10103.2295.5540.0070.2540.00
Candidates*51771440782783512836272715481282173150396

* In addition to the UR candidates shown above, 6323-SC, 1819-ST, 32718-OBC, 330-Ex-Servicemen (ESM), 240-OH, 29-HH, 103-VH and 2-Other PwDcandidates qualifying at UR standard have been shown under their respective categories.

SSC CGL cut off 2017 for Tier -I

List-1: Candidates qualified in Tier-I and will appear in Tier-II (Paper-I, Paper-II, Paper-IV (General Studies (Finance & Accounts) and Tier-III exam

CategoryInitial Cut OffRevised Cut Off
UR152.50148.00
OBC140.50135.50
SC129.00125.50
ST123.00119.00
OH113.50111.50
HH79.0075.00


List-2: Candidates qualified in Tier-I and will appear in Tier-II (Paper-I, Pape- II, Paper -III(Statistics) and Tier III exam

CategoryInitial Cut OffRevised Cut Off
UR151.00146.50
OBC140.00135.50
SC127.50123.50
ST117.00114.50
OH104.50102.00
HH62.0061.00
VR116.00116.00

List – 3: Candidates qualified in Tier-I and will appear in Tier-II (Paper-I & Paper-II ) and Tier III exam

CategoryInitial Cut OffRevised Cut Off
UR131.00126.50
OBC115.00110.00
SC103.0098.00
ST93.0088.50
OH87.0084.50
HH40.0038.00
VR89.5089.50
Ex-S73.5069.00

Number of provisionally qualified candidates for Tier II and Tier III exam qualified in SSC CGL Tier I Exam 2017

  • Tier-II (Paper I and II) and Tier-III: 1,89,838 (Total candidates)
  • Tier-II (Paper-I, Paper-II, and Paper-III) and Tier-III: 14,515 (Only for JSO post)
  • Tier-II (Paper-I, Paper-II, and Paper-IV) and Tier-III: 21,946 (Only for AAO post)

SSC CGL Cut Off 2016 for Tier I

Candidates can check below mentioned table for SSC CGL cut off 2016 for Tier-I stage of the examination

CategoryTier I Cut Off
UR137.00
OBC125.50
SC114.00
ST103.00
OH97.00
HH20.00
Ex-S92.00
VH68.00

SSC CGL Cut Off 2015 for Tier -I

Candidates can check below mentioned table for SSC CGL Tier-I cut off

CategoryTier I Cut Off
UR102.25
OBC89.50
SC80.25
ST74.25
OH69.00
HH51.00
Ex-S67.75
VH20.00

SSC CGL Cut Off 2017 of Tier-II Post wise

After checking SSC CGL cut off for Tier- I stage candidates can check tier-II stage cut off in below mentioned table.

List-1: Candidates who qualified to appear in CGL 2017 (Tier-III) for the posts of Assistant Audit Officer and Assistant Accounts Officer


UROBCSCSTOHHHTotal
Cut-off Marks Tier-I+Tier-II (Paper-I+II+IV)573.00538.00500.50479.00458.00348.25-
Candidates1313*
56327557553719

List-2: Candidates who qualified to appear in CGL 2017 (Tier-III) for the post of Junior Statistical Officer (JSO)


UROBCSCSTOHHHTotal
Cut-off Marks Tier-I+Tier-II (Paper-I+II+III)280.00240.00200.00200.00200.00200.00-
Candidates1723*191465539482824850


List-3: Candidates who are eligible to appear in CGL 2017 (Tier-III) for posts other than Assistant Audit Officer, Assistant Accounts Officer and Junior Statistical Officer


UROBCSCSTOHHHVHTotal
Cut-off Marks Tier-I+Tier-II (Paper-I+II+III)415.50379.75338.25311.25294.00191.00311.00-
Candidates15053*16045766937927565211904850

SSC CGL Cut off 2016 for Tier-II

SSC CGL Cut Off for Tier-II (2016)


Assistant Audit OfficerJunior Statistical Officer (Grade-II)Assistant Section Officer in CSS and Assistant in MEARemaining Posts
Tier-I+Tier-II (Paper I+II+IV)Tier-I + Tier-II(Paper I+II+III)Tier-I + Tier-II(Paper I+II)Tier-I + Tier-II (Paper I+II)
UR536.00502.00449.00422.00
OBC493.75471.00424.50397.00
SC454.00423.00389.00363.25
ST427.00397.00370.00341.00
Ex.S----
OH411.00364.00366.50333.00
HH264.00230.25262.00216.00
VH-267.50364.50336.00

SSC CGL Cut-Off 2017 for Tier-III (Post wise)

35,990 Candidates Qualified in SSC CGL Tier-III stage. Category wise cut off of SSC CGL Tier-III exam for different post is mentioned in below given table which will help the aspirants to prepare for the exam and predict the unofficial SSC CGL cut off 2019.

PostSelected For DESTSelected For CPTJunior Statistical Officer (Grade-II)Assistant Audit Officer
TierTier-I + Tier-II(Paper I+II)+ Tier-IIITier-I + Tier-II(Paper I+II)+ Tier-IIITier-I + Tier-II(Paper I+II+III)+ Tier-IIITier-I+Tier-II(Paper I+II+IV) + Tier-III
UR488.25496.50515.00642.50
OBC451.25494.75510.00607.00
SC380.75441.75450.00571.00
ST380.00418.50425.00547.25

SSC CGL Cut off 2016 for Tier-III (Post Wise)

Post Code Post NameGrade PayGeneralOBCSCST
MInspector Examiner (CBEC)4600568.75554518515
JIncome Tax Inspector (CBDT)4600558.75544.75506.25500.25
NAssistant Enforcement Officer4600554.75539.25499.25491
AAssistant Section Officer (CSS)4600548.50529.75495.50473.75
EAssistant Ministry of External Affairs4600558.75542507.50481.25
FAssistant Audit officer4600643.75610.50558.50534.25
DAssistant in Railways4600561546.25525.25503.25
GAssistant in Armed Force HeadQuarter4600552.50541.25497.75481.25
KCentral Excise Inspector4600539.25529.25488482
CAssistant in Intelligence Bureau4600549537.75494.25482.75
LInspector Preventive Officer (CBEC)4600548.50536495490.50
SInspector (Narcotics)4600544.25532.75488.50-
HAssistant in other Ministry4600549.25538505.75489.50
PInspector of Post4600538.50527.75486.75475
%Sub Inspector NIA4600539.25528487.25474
OSub Inspector CBI4200543.25538.25487.50473.50
RJunior Statistical Officer4200566.50542.75488.75458
IAssistant in other Ministries4200543.50528.50490.50482
TAuditor, C&AG2800536.75526484.25471.25
UAuditor in CGDA2800521.75507.50463.50439.50
WAccountant/Junior Accountant in CAG2800521.50507.25463.25444.25
VAuditor CGA & other2800536.75-482.50466.50
XAccountant/Junior Accountant in CGDA2800519.50505.75462.25437.50
ZTax Assistant (CBDT)2400516.50503.50458.25434
@Tax Assistant (CBEC)2400513.50502.50455.25430
#Sub Inspector Narcotics2400536524.50483.25478.25
YUpper Divisional Clerks2400519.25505.50462.75437
=Upper Divisional Clerks (Only for Male)2400515.75503459.25436

In the above mentioned table there is a detailed description regarding cut off of SSC CGL for various posts. It will help the candidates to predict the expected SSC CGL cut off 2019 after appearing in exam.

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts Combined Graduate Level Examination (CGL) to recruit the candidates for Group B and C posts in various ministries/departments/organizations. SSC CGL Tier I and II exam will be conducted in computer-based mode whereas Tier III is a pen and paper-based test (offline). Tier IV which is the Computer Proficiency Test/Skill Test is conducted online.

More like SSC CGL

Questions related to SSC CGL

Showing 331 out of 331 Questions
4 Views

sir, i selected in ssc cgl application form others option for educationa qualification instead of graduation (bsc). Can i eligible for document verification. kindly notify me...

Ashish pal Student Expert 24th Nov, 2019

Hello dear aspirant.

If you are selected in SSC CGL application then you should go for document verification. You are always advised to check your application form while filling it . As you know it's matter of your own career. But as you have committed a mistake, now no other option to face it. Yes others is unspecified you go for document verification and tell them the situation sometimes matter gets solved by affidavit or sometime by some other ways . Hope you are getting me.

Good luck

43 Views

which grade should I select in ssc cgl if Im pursuing final year student

Aman Raj Student Expert 24th Nov, 2019

Hello Naveena

There are no Grade A jobs under SSC recruitment. All the Grade A officers for central govt. are recruited through UPSC. SSC recruits Grade B and Grade C officers. Though there is a Gazetted post (under SSC) like AAO, but it is also Grade B. For Grade A you must prepare for UPSC exams like civil services, defence exams (CDS, OTA, assistant commandant etc). I hope it helped you.

2 Views

i have been facing problem in selecting the Economically weaker section column in the ssc cgl application its not getting selected as yes or as no also

Manidipa Kundu Student Expert 24th Nov, 2019

hi,

see if you are from general category then only you may choose for economically weaker section. if you already belongs to any other category like obc, st or sc etc than you can not choose ews category. if you are from general category and still facing the issues then try after some time and also checks the internet connection.

8 Views

Iam purusing my b.tech final year.Am I eligible for the SSC CGL 2020 exam??

rishabh5978@gmail.com 23rd Nov, 2019

Hello there. Hope you are doing good. I would like to tell you that yes you are eligible for SSC CGL 2020 exam. Students pursuing their graduation and are in their final year of study are eligible to appear for SSC CGL 2020 exam.

I am sharing a link with you. You can refer to this link and can apply for SSC CGL from here

https://ssc.nic.in/

I hope you found this answer helpful. Good luck for your future.

15 Views

I am filling SSC CGL form 2019. I see only two options . Post of Junior statistical officer and post of statistical investigator grade || .. what about other posts? does it mean if i fill no for both of these . rest all posts are open to me to choose later?

Rehan Alam Student Expert 23rd Nov, 2019

Dear Aspirant,

These are additional posts and required additional qualification on your part. For junior statistical officer your age must be between 30-32 and for statistical investigator grade II, you have to have statistics as a subject in your graduation.

If you comply with these qualification, fill them, otherwise, you are eligible for all the posts other than these two.

Hope this helps. Thank you.

Related E-books and Sample Papers

Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books