SSC CGL Cut off 2019
Piyush.Dixit, 20 Aug 2019, #SSC CGL

SSC CGL Cut off 2019 - Staff Selection Commission will announce the SSC CGL 2019 cut off along with declaration of result. Authority will release the cut off SSC CGL 2019 exam on the official website in pdf format only. The SSC CGL cut off 2019 will be declared separately for each category and post wise. To appear in the subsequent stage of the selection process, candidates are required to secure required cut off marks for each stage. Cut off marks for SSC CGL 2019 Tier I will be determined from maximum 200 marks . Similarly, SSC CGL 2019 cut off marks for Tier-II stage will be decided from the total 400 marks. Tier wise SSC CGL cut off 2019 for the last 3 years is also described in this article which will help the candidates to give an idea about the cut off trends. Read below for the complete details about the SSC CGL exam and tier wise previous year cut off.

Latest - [Start preparing for SSC CGL Tier I with S Chand Test Series] - Start Practice Now

Candidates should take note that approx 15 lakh aspirants participated in Tier I of SSC CGL 2017 and out of the approximately 1.5 lakh candidates have secured SSC CGL cut off marks in Tier I exam and were qualified to appear for Tier II of SSC CGL 2019 exam.

Latest: SSC CGL cut off 2018 Released- Check Here

SSC CGL Tier I Mock Test Series

Start preparing for SSC CGL Tier I with S Chand Test Series

Start Practice

Steps to check SSC CGL cut off 2019

Candidates who will appear in SSC CGL can check the below-mentioned steps to know cut off of SSC CGL exam.

  1. Visit the official website of commission (ssc.nic.in)
  2. Click on the link ‘SSC CGL Cut off’ displayed on this page.
  3. A new window will open which is a PDF file of cut off of SSC CGL
  4. Check SSC CGL 2019 cut off for category wise and post-wise
  5. Do a comparison from previous year cut off of SSC CGL
  6. Save the pdf file of SSC CGL cut off 2019 & use it for future reference.

How SSC CGL cut off is calculated

To decide the cut off of SSC CGL exam, the Commission considers the following factors-

  1. Total number of vacancies for which the exam is conducted
  2. The total number of candidates appeared in the exam.
  3. The difficulty level of the exam
  4. Candidates selection ratio for respective Tier I, II and III stage
  5. Normalisation process to maintain uniformity of the exam

Normalisation Process to decide SSC CGL Cut off 2019

Since the number of applicants in SSC CGL examinations are more hence this exam is conducted in multiple shifts online. To avoid discrepancy in online exam, SSC follows normalisation process to calculate the marks of the candidates and accordingly decide SSC CGL 2019 cut off. Normalisation process to establish cut off of SSC CGL 2019 is mentioned in below given table.

Actual Score of candidates X Normalised marks = Normalised score of candidates

SSC CGL cut off Tier wise

Candidates who want to secure SSC CGL job must score SSC CGL 2019 cut off in their respective category of the exam. Along with checking SSC CGL cut off 2019 Candidates can also check cut off for Tier-I, Tier-II and Tier-III stages for previously conducted exam.

SSC CGL Previous year Cut off

Candidates who are looking for SSC CGL cut off 2019, should also check the SSC CGL cut off for previous year of tier -I stage. This will help them to gain an insight over others while calculating chances of their selection in exam.

SSC CGL cut off 2018 for Tier -I

List-1: Candidates qualified in Tier-I for appearing in Tier-II [Paper-I, Paper-II and Paper-IV (General Studies (Finance & Accounts)]

CategoryUROBCSCSTOHHHOther PwdTotal
Cut off Marks170.00165.00148.97141.86132.90102.4562.19
Candidates*624744642444127233530010015162

* In addition to the UR candidates shown above, 209-SC, 79-ST, 2565-OBC and 8 OH candidates qualifying at UR standard have been shown under their respective categories.

List-2: Candidates qualified in Tier-I for appearing in Tier-II [Paper-I, Paper-II and Paper-III (Statistics)]

CategoryUROBCSCSTOHHHVHOther PwdTotal
Cut off Marks165.96162.35140.11129.56112.4851.9964.5740.00
Candidates*317720081421891333333364518578

* In addition to the UR candidates shown above, 104-SC, 37-ST, 1429-OBC, 5-OH, 1-HH and 3-VH candidates qualifying at UR standard have been shown under their respective categories

List-3: Candidates qualified in Tier-I for appearing in Tier-II (Paper-I and Paper-II)

CategoryUROBCSCSTOHHHVHOther PwdTotal
Cut off Marks137.07131.18111.10103.2295.5540.0070.2540.00
Candidates*51771440782783512836272715481282173150396

* In addition to the UR candidates shown above, 6323-SC, 1819-ST, 32718-OBC, 330-Ex-Servicemen (ESM), 240-OH, 29-HH, 103-VH and 2-Other PwDcandidates qualifying at UR standard have been shown under their respective categories.

SSC CGL cut off 2017 for Tier -I

List-1: Candidates qualified in Tier-I and will appear in Tier-II (Paper-I, Paper-II, Paper-IV (General Studies (Finance & Accounts) and Tier-III exam

CategoryInitial Cut OffRevised Cut Off
UR152.50148.00
OBC140.50135.50
SC129.00125.50
ST123.00119.00
OH113.50111.50
HH79.0075.00


List-2: Candidates qualified in Tier-I and will appear in Tier-II (Paper-I, Pape- II, Paper -III(Statistics) and Tier III exam

CategoryInitial Cut OffRevised Cut Off
UR151.00146.50
OBC140.00135.50
SC127.50123.50
ST117.00114.50
OH104.50102.00
HH62.0061.00
VR116.00116.00

List – 3: Candidates qualified in Tier-I and will appear in Tier-II (Paper-I & Paper-II ) and Tier III exam

CategoryInitial Cut OffRevised Cut Off
UR131.00126.50
OBC115.00110.00
SC103.0098.00
ST93.0088.50
OH87.0084.50
HH40.0038.00
VR89.5089.50
Ex-S73.5069.00

Number of provisionally qualified candidates for Tier II and Tier III exam qualified in SSC CGL Tier I Exam 2017

  • Tier-II (Paper I and II) and Tier-III: 1,89,838 (Total candidates)
  • Tier-II (Paper-I, Paper-II, and Paper-III) and Tier-III: 14,515 (Only for JSO post)
  • Tier-II (Paper-I, Paper-II, and Paper-IV) and Tier-III: 21,946 (Only for AAO post)

SSC CGL Cut Off 2016 for Tier I

Candidates can check below mentioned table for SSC CGL cut off 2016 for Tier-I stage of the examination

CategoryTier I Cut Off
UR137.00
OBC125.50
SC114.00
ST103.00
OH97.00
HH20.00
Ex-S92.00
VH68.00

SSC CGL Cut Off 2015 for Tier -I

Candidates can check below mentioned table for SSC CGL Tier-I cut off

CategoryTier I Cut Off
UR102.25
OBC89.50
SC80.25
ST74.25
OH69.00
HH51.00
Ex-S67.75
VH20.00

SSC CGL Cut Off 2017 of Tier-II Post wise

After checking SSC CGL cut off for Tier- I stage candidates can check tier-II stage cut off in below mentioned table.

List-1: Candidates who qualified to appear in CGL 2017 (Tier-III) for the posts of Assistant Audit Officer and Assistant Accounts Officer


UROBCSCSTOHHHTotal
Cut-off Marks Tier-I+Tier-II (Paper-I+II+IV)573.00538.00500.50479.00458.00348.25-
Candidates1313*
56327557553719

List-2: Candidates who qualified to appear in CGL 2017 (Tier-III) for the post of Junior Statistical Officer (JSO)


UROBCSCSTOHHHTotal
Cut-off Marks Tier-I+Tier-II (Paper-I+II+III)280.00240.00200.00200.00200.00200.00-
Candidates1723*191465539482824850


List-3: Candidates who are eligible to appear in CGL 2017 (Tier-III) for posts other than Assistant Audit Officer, Assistant Accounts Officer and Junior Statistical Officer


UROBCSCSTOHHHVHTotal
Cut-off Marks Tier-I+Tier-II (Paper-I+II+III)415.50379.75338.25311.25294.00191.00311.00-
Candidates15053*16045766937927565211904850

SSC CGL Cut off 2016 for Tier-II

SSC CGL Cut Off for Tier-II (2016)


Assistant Audit OfficerJunior Statistical Officer (Grade-II)Assistant Section Officer in CSS and Assistant in MEARemaining Posts
Tier-I+Tier-II (Paper I+II+IV)Tier-I + Tier-II(Paper I+II+III)Tier-I + Tier-II(Paper I+II)Tier-I + Tier-II (Paper I+II)
UR536.00502.00449.00422.00
OBC493.75471.00424.50397.00
SC454.00423.00389.00363.25
ST427.00397.00370.00341.00
Ex.S----
OH411.00364.00366.50333.00
HH264.00230.25262.00216.00
VH-267.50364.50336.00

SSC CGL Cut-Off 2017 for Tier-III (Post wise)

35,990 Candidates Qualified in SSC CGL Tier-III stage. Category wise cut off of SSC CGL Tier-III exam for different post is mentioned in below given table which will help the aspirants to prepare for the exam and predict the unofficial SSC CGL cut off 2019.

PostSelected For DESTSelected For CPTJunior Statistical Officer (Grade-II)Assistant Audit Officer
TierTier-I + Tier-II(Paper I+II)+ Tier-IIITier-I + Tier-II(Paper I+II)+ Tier-IIITier-I + Tier-II(Paper I+II+III)+ Tier-IIITier-I+Tier-II(Paper I+II+IV) + Tier-III
UR488.25496.50515.00642.50
OBC451.25494.75510.00607.00
SC380.75441.75450.00571.00
ST380.00418.50425.00547.25

SSC CGL Cut off 2016 for Tier-III (Post Wise)

Post Code Post NameGrade PayGeneralOBCSCST
MInspector Examiner (CBEC)4600568.75554518515
JIncome Tax Inspector (CBDT)4600558.75544.75506.25500.25
NAssistant Enforcement Officer4600554.75539.25499.25491
AAssistant Section Officer (CSS)4600548.50529.75495.50473.75
EAssistant Ministry of External Affairs4600558.75542507.50481.25
FAssistant Audit officer4600643.75610.50558.50534.25
DAssistant in Railways4600561546.25525.25503.25
GAssistant in Armed Force HeadQuarter4600552.50541.25497.75481.25
KCentral Excise Inspector4600539.25529.25488482
CAssistant in Intelligence Bureau4600549537.75494.25482.75
LInspector Preventive Officer (CBEC)4600548.50536495490.50
SInspector (Narcotics)4600544.25532.75488.50-
HAssistant in other Ministry4600549.25538505.75489.50
PInspector of Post4600538.50527.75486.75475
%Sub Inspector NIA4600539.25528487.25474
OSub Inspector CBI4200543.25538.25487.50473.50
RJunior Statistical Officer4200566.50542.75488.75458
IAssistant in other Ministries4200543.50528.50490.50482
TAuditor, C&AG2800536.75526484.25471.25
UAuditor in CGDA2800521.75507.50463.50439.50
WAccountant/Junior Accountant in CAG2800521.50507.25463.25444.25
VAuditor CGA & other2800536.75-482.50466.50
XAccountant/Junior Accountant in CGDA2800519.50505.75462.25437.50
ZTax Assistant (CBDT)2400516.50503.50458.25434
@Tax Assistant (CBEC)2400513.50502.50455.25430
#Sub Inspector Narcotics2400536524.50483.25478.25
YUpper Divisional Clerks2400519.25505.50462.75437
=Upper Divisional Clerks (Only for Male)2400515.75503459.25436

In the above mentioned table there is a detailed description regarding cut off of SSC CGL for various posts. It will help the candidates to predict the expected SSC CGL cut off 2019 after appearing in exam.

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) conducts Combined Graduate Level Examination (CGL) to recruit the candidates for Group B and C posts in various ministries/departments/organizations. SSC CGL Tier I and II exam will be conducted in computer-based mode whereas Tier III is a pen and paper-based test (offline). Tier IV which is the Computer Proficiency Test/Skill Test is conducted online.

More like SSC CGL

Questions related to SSC CGL

Showing 309 out of 309 Questions
5 Views

sir for ssc cgl exam the aspirant graduation should be completed than only he can be eligible for filling the ssc cgl form ,or the aspirant in his final year can also fill the exam form

Papeya Dubey Student Expert 19th Oct, 2019
Hello,

Final year candidates too are eligible provided they are able show proof of having passed qualifying examination within stipulated time as precribed by SSC.

As per the notification provided by SSC last year, candidates appearing were eligible provided they have passed the same on or before 1st August, 2018. Notification for this came up in May of last year.
5 Views

fee structure for paramout coaching centre at Patna for ssc cgl

Manidipa Kundu Student Expert 13th Oct, 2019

hello aspirant,

total fees is 17000 for ssc cgl courses, however if you get some discount you may get it in 13000-15000.

hope it would help you. follow careers360 website for career related query.

15 Views

which coaching is best for ssc cgl at Patna

Aditya kumar Student Expert 12th Oct, 2019

Hello there!

Greetings! List of top coachings in Patna for ssc cgl are listed below :-

  • MAHINDRA:-Mahendras Educational Pvt. Ltd. is well known name in Patna for SSC coaching. The tagline of this institute is “Your Success is Our Success”
  • Paramount coaching, which was established in 2006 and known for its quality education. Paramount provides online test series to students to analyze their weaknesses and strengths.
  • Chronicle Banking Service Academy:- It is one of the best coaching institute in Patna for SSC coaching. In the list of top  best SSC coachings, Chronicle Banking is on 4 th position.
  • BSC:- It  is premier SSC institute in Patna. BSC provides classroom courses as well as correspondence courses. BSC has its own publication house where they publish books, magazine and practice sets for students.
  • KD Campus Pvt. Ltd.

Thankyou

20 Views

Can one give the SSC CGL exam for the post of sub inspector in CBI after a bachelors degree in AVIATION?

Papeya Dubey Student Expert 8th Oct, 2019

Hello,


The only criteria needed for for the post of sub inspector in CBI is having passed graduation from a recognized university, BSc Aviation is a three year undergraduate course, so you definitely fulfill the eligibility criteria for this post.

12 Views

does ssc cgl notifiy get yearly

Aditya kumar Student Expert 1st Oct, 2019


Hello there!

Greetings!

Yes dear aspirant ,SSC i.e Staff Selection Commission conducts SSC CGL every year to recruit staff for various posts in the various Ministries and Departments of the Government of India and in its Subordinate Offices. So yes notification for SSC Cgl is released every year.
If you are going to appear for ssc cgl ,I would like to tell you that to be eligible an aspirant of SSC CGL should possess qualification of Bachelor's degree from a recognized university to appear in the examination. Also there is no limit for the attempts to appear in SSC CGL Examination. The basic requirement is to fulfill the eligibility criteria for SSC CGL Examination and one can appear as many times as one is willing to appear in the exam. Prepare well and give your best shot and you will surely clear ssc cgl.
thankyou

Related E-books and Sample Papers

Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books