Maharashtra SET Result 2019
Gitumoni Baruah, 11 Oct 2019, #Maha SET

Maharashtra SET Result 2019 - Savitribai Phule Pune University has announced Maharashtra SET 2019 result on October 11. 2019. A total of 5415 candidates have qualified as per the result of Maha SET 2019 which is a total of 6.78% of the total appeared candidates (79879). Maharashtra SET result 2019 has been released in the form of login. Candidates can download Maharashtra SET result by entering their respective roll/registration number and password/date of birth in the result login window. Maharashtra SET result 2019 reflects name of the candidate, roll number, registration number, date of examination, category of the candidate, marks secured by candidates, sectional cutoff marks category-wise. Along with the result, the authority has also published the scorecard of Maharashtra SET separately on the official website. To check Maharashtra SET scorecard, candidates must click on the check box available for marks on the website window. As per the official notification, top 6% of the appearing candidates will be declared Maharashtra SET qualified for eligibility of Assistant Professor.
Latest: Maharashtra SET Result 2019 Declared - Check Here
The marks secured by the candidates in Maharashtra SET 2019 exam has been only considered after analyzing the final answer keys. The qualified candidates shall be required to submit attested copies of the eligibility documents for verification immediately after declaration of the result of Maharashtra SET 2019. As per previous year’s data, out of 62404, a total of 4067 candidates had qualified in Maharashtra SET. To know more about Maharashtra SET 2019 result, go through the article below.
Maharashtra SET Result 2019 Statistics

Exam yearAppeared candidatesQualified candidates
Maharashtra SET 201979879
5415
Maharashtra SET 2018
62404
4067

How to download Maharashtra SET 2019 Result?

1. Click on the Maha SET result link setexam.unipune.ac.in.

2. The link takes you to the Maharashtra SET 2019 result login window.

3. Enter seat number, name, date of birth, mobile number in the login window of Maharashtra SET result.

4. The screen displays the result of Maharashtra SET

5. Check the result of Maharashtra SET 2019

6. Download the result ans save for the future references.


Maharashtra SET Result 2019 Login Window Looks Like This

Details imprinted on Maharashtra SET Result 2019

Candidates can find the following details in the result of Maharashtra SET 2019

  • Roll number

  • Candidate’s name

  • Candidate’s subject

  • Candidate’s paper-wise marks and percentage

  • Total marks and percentage

  • The qualifying status of candidates is displayed – JRF and Assistant Professor or Assistant Professor only

Maharashtra SET 2019 Result – Qualifying Marks

In order to be considered eligible for

Category

Aggregate Marks

General

40%

OBC, ST, SC and PwD

35%


Maharashtra SET Result 2019 – Important Dates

Events

Dates

Maharashtra SET 2019

June 23, 2019

Maharashtra SET 2019 result

October 11, 2019 (Declared)


Maharashtra SET Result 2019 – Score calculation method

As per the official notification, candidates 6% of the total vacancies have been considered qualified in the result of Maharashtra SET 2019. Candidates need to secure the above mentioned minimum qualifying marks in order to pass the exam.

The calculation is based on the ratio of number of candidates who secure minimum aggregate percentage of marks in each subject category-wise to the total number of candidates of that category overall subject fulfilling multiplied by the total number of slots to be awarded to the category. The nearest whole number obtained as per this formula provides the number of slots available in any particular subject category-wise.

Maharashtra SET 2019 Eligibility Certificate

The authority will not issue any mark sheet to qualified/not qualified candidates. Candidates should note that there is a provision for online verification of Maharashtra SET result. The authority will issue certificate to qualified candidates only on verification of the eligibility documents immediately after the result of the SET examination. The eligibility for Assistant Professor will depend on the performance of the candidate in all three papers of SET. Candidates who qualify the test for eligibility for Assistant Professor will be governed by the rules and regulations for recruitment of Assistant Professor of the concerned Universities/Colleges/State Governments, as the case may be.

Maharashtra SET Eligibility Certificate Login window:


image2

What after Maharashtra SET Result 2019?

The qualified candidates should submit following necessary self attested documents, along with their application form downloaded after submission of online application, within one month from the date of declaration of Maharashtra SET 2019 result:

Maharashtra SET 2019 Result – Documents required

  • Final year mark list of master's degree or P.G. Diploma or equivalent examination.

  • Marriage certificate/gazette copy (in case of any change in name)

  • Caste certificate/validity certificate issued by competent authority from Maharashtra /Goa, in support the claim

  • Valid non creamy layer certificate for OBC/SBC/DT(A)/NT(B)/NT(C)/NT(D) category candidates

  • Medical certificate given by competent authority in prescribed format in case of visually/blind or physically handicapped candidates

Maharashtra Answer Key 2019

The examination authority has released the answer key of Maharashtra SET 2019 on July 23. The answer key has been released for both paper I and II for all the slots of the exam conducted. Candidates can check the answer key in the form of PDF wherein they can find the correct answers to all the questions asked in the exam. Candidates can also raise objections in the answer key of Maha SET by filling a feedback form and payment of Rs 1000 per questions. After scrutinizing the interim answer key, the authority will release the final answer key on the basis of which The result of Maharashtra SET will be announced.

Maharashtra SET Cut off 2019

The examination authority will release the Maharashtra SET cut off in PDF format wherein, candidate will find the minimum cut off marks for both papers - paper I and II. MH SET 2019 cut off will be released along with the declaration of result. Candidates will have to secure equal to or more than the minimum cut off marks in order to qualify in the Maharashtra SET exam. The table contains the cut off of Maharashtra SET for some of the subjects.

Maharashtra SET cut off 2019

Subject/CategoryGeneralSCSTOBC(NCL)SBC(NCL)DT(A)/(VJ) (NCL)NT(B)(NCL)NT(C)(NCL)NT(D)(NCL)SEBC (NCL)
Marathi47.3343.334043.3342.67424242.6742.6742.67
Hindi53.334645.3346.674844.6748.6746.674447.33
English57.3349.3346.6751.335049.335050.6749.3350.67
Sanskrit63.335042.6756.675440042.6762.6758
Urdu6800664848.6748.67000
History524642.6747.3344.6745.334447.3345.3346.67
Economics55.3349.334651.3348.674848.6749.335051.33
Philosophy53.3345.3340.6752.670042.674243.3350
Psychology54.6745.3344.6747.334044.674244.6740.6745.33
Sociology51.3344.674446.674644.6746.67

More like Maha SET

Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books