SSC MTS Cut off 2019
Shristi Kirti, 06 Nov 2019, #SSC MTS

SSC MTS Cut off 2019 – Staff Selection Commission (SSC) will announce stage wise SSC MTS 2019 cut off soon. Paper- II exam of SSC MTS for different shifts was concluded on November 24, 2019 in pen & paper mode. It is to be noted that the cut off of SSC MTS 2019 is of qualifying nature only. To recruit candidates for the next stage of selection process (document verification) final merit list will be prepared on the marks secured in SSC MTS cut off 2019. Earlier authorities had released SSC MTS 2019 cut off for paper-I on November 5, 2019 which comprises details Region, State/UT, State/UT code, category, Commission had released region-wise & category wise the cut off of SSC MTS 2019 in pdf format. Candidates who secure marks equal to or more than the cut off for all stages will be considered SSC MTS exam qualified. Read complete article to know more about SSC MTS cut off 2019 for complete recruitment process.

Candidates who qualify paper-II exam of SSC MTS 2019 will be invited to document verification process. SSC MTS paper-II cut off will be decided separately for general category and other people. Candidates can check previous year SSC MTS 2019 cut off which will help them to envisage their probability of qualifying the exam.

SSC MTS Cut off 2019 for Paper II

SSC MTS paper II exam is qualifying in nature that tests a candidate’s language skills. The commission will fix qualifying marks in Paper II for different categories. Candidates have to secure marks equal to or more than SSC MTS 2019 cut off in Paper II to qualify the exam. The cut off of SSC MTS Paper II is decided out of 50.

Previous years’ SSC MTS Cut off for paper-II

Check below category-wise qualifying marks of Paper II for the year 2017, 2014 and 2013.

SSC MTS Cut off 2017

Categories

Cut off

General

17.5 (35%)

Other reserved categories

16.5 (33%)


SSC MTS Cut off (previous years)

Categories

2014

2013

General

40.00

25.00

SC

35.00

20.00

ST

32.00

18.00

OBC

38.00

23.00

EXS

30.00

18.00

OH

30.00

18.00


HH

30.00

18.00


VH

30.00

18.00


UR

40.00

-



SSC MTS Cut off 2019 (Paper - I)

SSC MTS Cut off for vacancies in the age-group of 18-25 years

RegionState/ UTCategoryCandidate AvailableCut-off Details
MarksDate of Birth
(DD-MM-YYYY)
CRBIHAREWS27083.956818-07-1995
CRBIHARSC27076.2640715-05-1998
CRBIHARST34562.522312-12-1990
CRBIHARESM2420.7161705-06-1984
CRBIHARHH6050.4431814-12-1996
CRBIHAROBC51081.8091407-09-1996
CRBIHARVH3075.4251305-03-1991
CRBIHARPWD- OTHERS1551.6697101-09-1996
CRBIHARUR195082.3613220-10-1996
CRUTTAR PRADESHEWS79578.6486914-09-1995
CRUTTAR PRADESHSC40573.2700202-10-1998
CRUTTAR PRADESHST102057.6526222-08-1997
CRUTTAR PRADESHESM4820.5881201-07-1984
CRUTTAR PRADESHOH18065.0859110-06-2001
CRUTTAR PRADESHHH9044.0489608-10-1992
CRUTTAR PRADESHOBC280573.269311-08-1992
CRUTTAR PRADESHVH9064.2886510-12-1997
CRUTTAR PRADESHPWD- OTHERS1551.5932917-04-1991
CRUTTAR PRADESHUR528075.8235506-06-1998
ERA&N ISLANDSEWS6070.1088715-09-1998
ERA&N ISLANDSSC10570.6127421-05-1998
ERA&N ISLANDSST4557.1590304-11-1996
ERA&N ISLANDSHH1528.9685201-02-1985
ERA&N ISLANDSOBC19569.5651218-06-1996
ERA&N ISLANDSVH1550.8180810-07-1996
ERA&N ISLANDSUR28571.9953128-06-1999
ERJHARKHANDEWS6081.5625518-12-1998
ERJHARKHANDSC4575.7043308-02-1995
ERJHARKHANDST10566.8924210-06-1995
ERJHARKHANDHH1554.0741503-10-1992
ERJHARKHANDOBC6083.9571105-01-1995
ERJHARKHANDUR16584.9907412-07-1996
ERODISHAEWS4580.9789727-05-1996
ERODISHASC7571.6825-02-1995
ERODISHAST21057.788221-05-1990
ERODISHAESM923.1067415-05-1993
ERODISHAOH4559.7038910-06-1993
ERODISHAHH3038.2261606-07-1987
ERODISHAOBC58571.5985605-09-1996
ERODISHAVH3058.9788505-11-1997
ERODISHAUR123073.5843405-11-2000
ERWEST BENGALEWS148570.2890607-11-1995
ERWEST BENGALSC75071.9074314-08-1996
ERWEST BENGALST69056.7580304-05-1996
ERWEST BENGALESM1820.9772503-02-1975
ERWEST BENGALOH12059.8859913-08-1994
ERWEST BENGALHH12039.9955619-07-1996
ERWEST BENGALOBC327070.2493508-07-1996
ERWEST BENGALVH12052.6710911-10-1998
ERWEST BENGALPWD- OTHERS6034.634314-03-1998
ERWEST BENGALUR337575.2551106-11-1999
KKRKARNATAKAEWS10575.7013220-07-1996
KKRKARNATAKASC7572.4655631-07-1990
KKRKARNATAKAST39055.5332708-11-1997
KKRKARNATAKAESM225.2967815-01-1986
KKRKARNATAKAOH3059.3215810-02-1994
KKRKARNATAKAHH1533.3952403-05-1992
KKRKARNATAKAOBC7579.1426206-10-1992
KKRKARNATAKAPWD- OTHERS1530.286315-01-1996
KKRKARNATAKAUR52575.2714612-05-1995
KKRKERALAEWS7575.3337610-11-1994
KKRKERALASC12070.1234630-05-1995
KKRKERALAST4557.6653616-10-1991
KKRKERALAESM1120.6501730-05-1968
KKRKERALAHH1540.0802109-09-1996
KKRKERALAOBC22580.0331215-09-1994
KKRKERALAUR34581.4138920-02-1996
MPRCHHATTISGARHEWS3073.9577423-01-1998
MPRCHHATTISGARHSC1571.5183519-06-1996
MPRCHHATTISGARHST3061.4587604-10-1997
MPRCHHATTISGARHOBC10572.8379606-03-1998
MPRCHHATTISGARHUR13575.1762316-09-1994
MPRMADHYA PRADESHEWS7581.008105-06-1998
MPRMADHYA PRADESHSC9072.7691418-10-1995
MPRMADHYA PRADESHST22561.6714115-08-1995
MPRMADHYA PRADESHOH3064.1390828-12-1986
MPRMADHYA PRADESHHH1547.6671825-03-1992
MPRMADHYA PRADESHOBC12079.2110313-10-1997
MPRMADHYA PRADESHVH1563.7886225-10-1996
MPRMADHYA PRADESHUR42080.466212-12-1997
NERASSAMEWS10570.0734808-03-1995
NERASSAMSC25569.857621-01-1990
NERASSAMST6061.3847802-03-1990
NERASSAMESM128.8962815-03-1995
NERASSAMOH3058.7506115-05-1995
NERASSAMHH1536.6673403-06-1998
NERASSAMOBC54069.2483305-10-1995
NERASSAMVH1550.7054516-02-1996
NERASSAMPWD- OTHERS1534.0827705-02-1998
NERASSAMUR60071.3443810-02-1996
NERMEGHALAYAEWS4569.9154216-08-1996
NERMEGHALAYASC4569.6715604-12-1989
NERMEGHALAYAHH1528.7734708-11-1986
NERMEGHALAYAOBC19569.0739604-02-1995
NERMEGHALAYAVH1550.0376715-06-1997
NERMEGHALAYAUR22570.8591420-05-1997
NERNAGALANDEWS6069.5954823-02-1996
NERNAGALANDSC7569.3483514-08-1991
NERNAGALANDST4562.2316118-12-1995
NERNAGALANDOBC9069.049515-03-1994
NERNAGALANDPWD- OTHERS1532.313313-12-1997
NERNAGALANDUR15070.4362717-01-1996
NERTRIPURAEWS3069.5647620-01-1997
NERTRIPURAST1559.8851108-02-1996
NERTRIPURAOBC4569.2422429-09-1994
NERTRIPURAUR12071.0473525-03-2000
NRDELHIEWS175575.0382220-12-1995
NRDELHISC58574.8293601-01-1993
NRDELHIST129065.5191512-05-1994
NRDELHIESM3420.1027719-09-1978
NRDELHIOH34560.4622908-07-1992
NRDELHIHH27032.1186318-06-1990
NRDELHIOBC637570.8675105-06-1998
NRDELHIVH22557.5379709-12-1994
NRDELHIPWD- OTHERS7538.627826-02-2000
NRDELHIUR865575.5630103-03-2000
NRRAJASTHANEWS7585.063610-06-1995
NRRAJASTHANSC16576.3446305-06-1992
NRRAJASTHANST19580.2636901-07-1992
NRRAJASTHANESM3420.2397907-08-1982
NRRAJASTHANOH1569.5392811-05-1993
NRRAJASTHANHH1537.4467510-11-1997
NRRAJASTHANOBC51079.7780615-07-1996
NRRAJASTHANVH1563.7676302-11-1999
NRRAJASTHANUR58584.4531107-04-1997
NRUTTARAKHANDEWS28572.9892702-05-2001
NRUTTARAKHANDSC19571.6875210-01-1996
NRUTTARAKHANDST22560.9229928-06-1995
NRUTTARAKHANDESM1525.1569211-01-1982
NRUTTARAKHANDOH3061.9397116-11-1995
NRUTTARAKHANDHH4530.2452410-06-1986
NRUTTARAKHANDOBC82569.6222426-12-1998
NRUTTARAKHANDVH4553.420329-08-1996
NRUTTARAKHANDUR129072.6297201-07-2000
NWRCHANDIGARHEWS4587.161806-11-1996
NWRCHANDIGARHSC1589.9959531-10-1992
NWRCHANDIGARHST3076.4172307-12-2000
NWRCHANDIGARHOH1570.7168830-09-1992
NWRCHANDIGARHOBC18081.008107-11-1996
NWRCHANDIGARHVH1569.6212315-04-1988
NWRCHANDIGARHUR24090.0873501-09-1994
NWRHIMACHAL PRADESHST1570.6839407-08-1994
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRST1571.9952716-05-1990
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIROBC4578.7329317-05-1999
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRUR12081.5250616-01-1999
NWRPUNJABESM520.5531410-02-1978
NWRPUNJABOBC3081.3860610-08-1996
NWRPUNJABUR3089.6643116-08-1998
SRANDHRA PRADESHSC1582.1737918-11-1995
SRANDHRA PRADESHESM1521.0259630-08-1977
SRANDHRA PRADESHOBC1587.8782308-06-1994
SRANDHRA PRADESHUR4587.5402614-04-1996
SRTELANGANAEWS1584.8013220-08-1996
SRTELANGANASC6076.9954301-10-1989
SRTELANGANAST1579.0312531-08-1994
SRTELANGANAOH1570.9311718-06-1982
SRTELANGANAOBC3084.8013216-06-1993
SRTELANGANAUR10584.4515806-08-1994
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUEWS36069.1820226-05-1996
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUSC66066.0387709-01-1990
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUST6060.6719408-08-1995
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUESM220.0548502-05-1982
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUOH3059.1096123-09-1990
SRPUDUCHERRYHH3031.1579917-04-1993

AND TAMIL NADU



SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUOBC102071.1241930-05-1995
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUVH3055.7880605-12-1988
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUPWD- OTHERS4530.2094622-03-1995
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUUR171072.5779715-08-1995
WRDAMAN, DIU AND GOAOBC3075.7722506-09-2000
WRDAMAN, DIU AND GOAUR7576.9052425-09-1995
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND
NAGAR HAVELI
EWS12075.5593421-01-1998
WRGUJARAT,
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
SC1579.4212909-06-1992
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND
NAGAR HAVELI
ST3069.097715-06-1991
WRGUJARAT,
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
ESM520.0686103-11-1986
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELIOH1564.8683501-01-1996
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND
NAGAR HAVELI
HH1538.3764618-10-1984
WRGUJARAT,
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI
OBC25574.0652410-05-1998
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELIPWD- OTHERS1535.9293813-07-1995
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND
NAGAR HAVELI
UR36076.721224-08-1998
WRMAHARASHTRAEWS52570.4497309-02-1996
WRMAHARASHTRASC181566.1969124-06-1999
WRMAHARASHTRAST153054.9031223-01-1991
WRMAHARASHTRAESM1520.111116-04-1981
WRMAHARASHTRAOH19556.7652212-03-2000
WRMAHARASHTRAHH24022.3418201-03-1991
WRMAHARASHTRAOBC523566.7741910-05-1998
WRMAHARASHTRAVH22546.7874419-12-1994
WRMAHARASHTRAPWD- OTHERS4531.8780916-06-1996
WRMAHARASHTRAUR1093567.8823505-02-1997

SSC MTS 2019 Cut-off for the age-group of 18-27 years

RegionState/ UTCategoryCandidate AvailableCut-off Details
MarksDate of Birth (DD-MM-YYYY)
CRBIHAREWS10581.7897817-09-1996
CRBIHARSC9075.6242309-02-1993
CRBIHARST7562.1938916-01-1998
CRBIHARHH1550.1601306-09-1993
CRBIHAROBC12081.6529901-10-2000
CRBIHARVH1573.4415803-08-1985
CRBIHARPWD- OTHERS1546.5739504-08-2000
CRBIHARUR31581.7234306-03-1993
CRUTTAR PRADESHEWS16576.8434718-10-1993
CRUTTAR PRADESHSC16572.6443415-01-1993
CRUTTAR PRADESHST12058.8252205-01-1993
CRUTTAR PRADESHESM125.2859617-06-1976
CRUTTAR PRADESHOH4564.8425704-09-1995
CRUTTAR PRADESHOBC22574.9071815-01-1993
CRUTTAR PRADESHPWD- OTHERS1547.5115112-01-1997
CRUTTAR PRADESHUR78075.5588318-07-1996
ERODISHAEWS12073.5593920-04-1996
ERODISHASC6071.6587227-07-1992
ERODISHAST6059.1106930-04-1989
ERODISHAOH1560.3961712-02-1993
ERODISHAOBC7576.2795326-10-1993
ERODISHAVH1556.2132515-04-1992
ERODISHAPWD- OTHERS1538.3629515-05-2000
ERODISHAUR27077.3790825-06-1994
ERWEST BENGALEWS13577.9833113-01-1993
ERWEST BENGALSC10573.35329-04-1994
ERWEST BENGALST7560.1328319-09-1993
ERWEST BENGALHH1550.0506811-08-1993
ERWEST BENGALOBC15077.773404-07-1991
ERWEST BENGALUR46580.6093711-10-1993
KKRKARNATAKAEWS3077.4590716-06-1994
KKRKARNATAKASC1573.3294130-04-1994
KKRKARNATAKAST1566.9657214-09-1992
KKRKARNATAKAOBC9076.1462229-11-1990
KKRKARNATAKAVH1563.3046101-07-1993
KKRKARNATAKAPWD- OTHERS1530.0606415-12-1986
KKRKARNATAKAUR27075.7013217-06-1994
KKRKERALAEWS1581.1496720-01-1994
KKRKERALASC4570.0489501-12-1993
KKRKERALAST4557.6646606-04-1993
KKRKERALAOH1562.2267522-01-1988
KKRKERALAOBC13579.3016515-07-1994
KKRKERALAUR19580.9814409-06-1998
MPRCHHATTISGARHST1563.64405-07-1993
MPRCHHATTISGARHOBC1576.9368424-11-1990
MPRCHHATTISGARHUR7575.1762312-07-1993
MPRMADHYA PRADESHEWS24073.6163712-10-1993
MPRMADHYA PRADESHSC33070.6658603-01-1994
MPRMADHYA PRADESHST16560.6406403-02-1994
MPRMADHYA PRADESHESM625.4266828-07-1981
MPRMADHYA PRADESHOH4559.5654112-07-1994
MPRMADHYA PRADESHHH3036.6673430-12-1987
MPRMADHYA PRADESHOBC91570.1962318-12-1997
MPRMADHYA PRADESHVH1560.6304501-01-1995
MPRMADHYA PRADESHPWD- OTHERS1537.3224408-04-1995
MPRMADHYA PRADESHUR184572.5479127-11-1995
NERARUNACHAL PRADESHEWS1573.2700220-02-1994
NERARUNACHAL PRADESHSC1571.4027513-04-1989
NERARUNACHAL PRADESHOBC1574.645614-05-1993
NERARUNACHAL PRADESHUR3076.7681324-01-1995
NERASSAMEWS7571.7407723-10-1992
NERASSAMSC6069.857618-06-1997
NERASSAMST4560.5693903-10-1999
NERASSAMOH1558.3706720-02-1992
NERASSAMOBC7571.7485119-07-1990
NERASSAMPWD- OTHERS1533.2562614-07-1994
NERASSAMUR33072.7366328-03-1994
NERMANIPURUR1579.0152624-11-1999
NERMEGHALAYAEWS3071.1065127-12-1993
NERMEGHALAYASC1569.7095401-04-1988
NERMEGHALAYAST7563.2138402-02-1994
NERMEGHALAYAOBC3070.6658625-03-1993
NERMEGHALAYAUR10571.949824-04-1994
NRDELHIEWS66074.1899118-03-1999
NRDELHISC21072.8730720-09-1995
NRDELHIST88562.3675212-01-1997
NRDELHIOH15059.3605615-12-1995
NRDELHIHH13529.6433602-10-1992
NRDELHIOBC354069.796306-08-1999
NRDELHIVH10554.9167820-12-1998
NRDELHIUR403573.2892711-08-1995
NRRAJASTHANEWS3084.0839609-06-1995
NRRAJASTHANSC1578.7696707-07-1993
NRRAJASTHANST1584.3568405-01-1988
NRRAJASTHANOBC9080.8605607-06-1994
NRRAJASTHANUR9085.3710601-07-1994
NRUTTARAKHANDEWS4573.8060826-08-1993
NRUTTARAKHANDSC3072.3122118-05-1994
NRUTTARAKHANDST3061.7632922-07-1994
NRUTTARAKHANDOBC7572.998911-06-1991
NRUTTARAKHANDVH1553.1549825-10-1996
NRUTTARAKHANDUR9076.7681325-01-1994
NWRCHANDIGARHEWS1586.2166830-08-1994
NWRCHANDIGARHSC1589.4177702-05-1997
NWRCHANDIGARHESM1526.7637625-04-1985
NWRCHANDIGARHOBC1584.7052530-04-1991
NWRCHANDIGARHUR1591.9628106-09-1993
NWRHARYANAEWS1596.1622707-08-1998
NWRHARYANASC1595.5957727-04-1998
NWRHARYANAST1575.2714607-05-1988
NWRHARYANAESM1528.2323515-05-1967
NWRHARYANAOH1576.7754607-02-1994
NWRHARYANAOBC1595.4636508-07-1999
NWRHARYANAUR7596.3749501-07-1996
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIREWS1579.2896919-06-1993
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRSC1578.3534404-02-1994
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRST1569.4919215-10-1993
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRESM520.1547518-07-1978
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIROBC3078.1641416-06-1992
NWRJAMMU AND
KASHMIR
PWD-
OTHERS
1540.9456801-01-1994
NWRJAMMU AND KASHMIRUR6080.3212118-03-1998
NWRPUNJABOBC1580.7738106-07-1991
NWRPUNJABUR1589.9350327-06-1994
SRTELANGANAEWS1585.6810707-06-1993
SRTELANGANASC3076.7192819-04-1992
SRTELANGANAST1576.2454505-04-1990
SRTELANGANAESM220.5672304-06-1982
SRTELANGANAHH1544.9943403-08-1993
SRTELANGANAOBC3084.0120706-08-1994
SRTELANGANAUR6084.2767719-01-1996
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUEWS6073.898205-08-1992
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUSC4570.7698503-06-1989
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUST3060.5308711-05-1995
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUOH1558.8252202-06-1985
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUOBC12075.6242325-06-1994
SRPUDUCHERRY AND TAMIL NADUUR19576.7877418-07-1993
WRDAMAN, DIU AND GOAEWS1574.3515415-09-1992
WRDAMAN, DIU AND GOAST1563.1853707-12-1997
WRDAMAN, DIU AND GOAOBC1575.2551101-08-1994
WRDAMAN, DIU AND GOAUR3076.4105929-04-1997
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELIEWS10572.7580304-07-1997
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELISC55568.7995912-10-1995
WRGUJARAT, DADRA
AND NAGAR HAVELI
ST28559.5506808-08-1998
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELIOH9057.8934224-06-1995
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELIHH6027.0546220-06-1997
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR
HAVELI
OBC75069.2631206-11-1997
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELIVH6050.2876815-03-1994
WRGUJARAT, DADRA AND NAGAR
HAVELI
UR181570.7294915-01-1994
WRMAHARASHTRAEWS13571.4658807-06-1993
WRMAHARASHTRASC7570.4417511-09-1992
WRMAHARASHTRAST13557.9408215-06-1993
WRMAHARASHTRAHH3022.2094121-10-1995
WRMAHARASHTRAOBC87068.6231307-05-1994
WRMAHARASHTRAVH3047.1120625-02-1981
WRMAHARASHTRAUR60071.5898617-07-1993

SSC MTS 2019 Expected Cut Off and Exam Analysis


SSC MTS exam was conducted from August 2 to August 22, 2019, in online mode in multiple shifts. Authority has announced that SSC MTS Result 2019 date for paper I is November 5.

SSC MTS 2019 Cut off (Dates)

Events

Dates

SSC MTS 2019 Paper I exam dates

August 2, to August 22, 2019

SSC MTS Result 2019November 5, 2019

Release of SSC MTS 2019 cut off for paper I

To be notified

SSC MTS 2019 Paper II exam

November 24, 2019

Announcement of SSC MTS cut off for Paper II

December 2019

Release of final SSC MTS cut off 2019

To be notified later

What is SSC MTS Cut off?

The minimum qualifying marks prescribed by the exam conducting authority as per categories to shortlist the candidates for subsequent stages of the selection process is considered as SSC MTS cut off. SSC will determine SSC MTS cut off 2019 to select deserving candidates for the recruitment exam.

Factors affecting SSC MTS 2019 Cut off

The exam authority will determine SSC MTS cut off 2019 based on the following factors.

  • Number of candidates appeared for the examination

  • Difficulty level of exam

  • Number of vacancies

Stage in Release of SSC MTS Cut off 2019

The authority will release the cut off of SSC MTS is released in the following stages:

  • SSC MTS cut off for paper I

  • SSC MTS cut off for paper II

SSC MTS 2019 Cut off for Paper I

The authority will determine SSC MTS cut off 2019 for Paper I to short-list candidates for Paper II. Candidates securing marks equal to or more than SSC MTS cut off as per their category in Paper I will be eligible to appear in Paper II. The Paper I of SSC MTS consists of 100 objective type multiple choice questions (MCQs) of 100 marks. There are four sections - General Intelligence & Reasoning, Numerical Aptitude, General English and General Awareness. Candidates need to qualify in all the sections. Last year, SSC MTS cut off of Paper I for General category was 110.50. The cut off for OBC category was 101.50 while it was 100.50 for SC candidates. SSC MTS cut off 2019 of Paper I for each category will be calculated out of 100. The SSC MTS 2019 cut off will be decided after adopting the process of normalization. The cut off of SSC MTS 2019 of Paper I will be applied on overall score.

Previous Years SSC MTS Cut off for Paper I

SSC had released region-wise SSC MTS cut off for Paper I. However, SSC MTS cut off remained same across categories. To get an idea of SSC MTS cut off 2019, candidates can go through the table below containing the cut off for the test which was held in previous years.

SSC MTS 2017 cut off of Paper I

Category

Cut Off

UR

110.50

OBC

101.00

SC

100.50

ST

87.00

ExS

49.50

OH

93.00

HH

49.50

VH

76.00

SSC MTS 2014 Cut off of Paper I

Candidates can go through the table below and find SSC MTS cut off region-wise for Paper I. The cut off of SSC MTS varied as per state/regions across categories.

SSC MTS Cut off - 2014

State

General

OBC

SC

ST

Ex. Service

Uttar Pradesh

95

86

57.5

62.5

60

Bihar

88.75

81

74.5

59

50

Maharashtra

82.50

72.25

80

60.75

45

Gujarat & Nagar Haveli

62.50

45

57.50

57.50

45

Daman & Dio and Goa

62

45

45

45

45

Uttarakhand

94

87.50

85

85

85

Rajasthan

110

100.75

99

99

99

Delhi

93.50

83.25

92.50

71.25

45

SSC MTS Marking Scheme of Paper I

  • Candidates for correct answer scores 1 marks

  • 0.25 marks will be deducted for wrong answers

Formula to calculate the score

Total Score = Number of correct answer X 1 – Number of incorrect answer X 0.25

SSC MTS Cut off 2019 for Paper II

Only those candidates will be able to appear for the paper II exam of SSC MTS who will pass in paper I. SSC MTS paper II exam is qualifying in nature that tests a candidate’s language skills. The commission will fix qualifying marks in Paper II for different categories. Candidates have to secure marks equal to or more than SSC MTS 2019 cut off in Paper II to qualify the exam. The cut off of SSC MTS Paper II is decided out of 50.

Previous years’ SSC MTS Cut off

Check below category-wise qualifying marks of Paper II for the year 2017, 2014 and 2013.

SSC MTS Cut off 2017

Categories

Cut off

General

17.5 (35%)

Other reserved categories

16.5 (33%)


SSC MTS Cut off 2014

Categories

Cut off

General

40.00

SC

35.00

ST

32.00

OBC

38.00

EXS

30.00

OH

30.00

HH

30.00

VH

30.00

UR

40.00


SSC MTS Cut off 2013

Categories

Cut off

General

25.00

SC

20.00

ST

18.00

OBC

23.00

EXS

18.00

OH

18.00

HH

18.00

VH

18.00

SSC MTS Cut off 2019 of Document Verification

SSC calls candidates for Document Verification in the ratio of 1:2 for vertical category vacancies (SC, ST, OBC & UR) and 1:3 for Horizontal category vacancies (EXS, OH, HH & VH). Based on the performance of candidates in Paper I and preference of State/ UT exercised by them and number of vacancies, the commission fix SSC MTS cut off for document verification. The previous year’s cut off of SSC MTS for document verification is given below.

SSC MTS Cut off 2017 for Document Verification

State/ UT Name

State/ UT Code

SC

ST

OBC

UR

Bihar

I

127.25

120.75

131.5

133

UP

J

125.5

114

129.25

131

Jharkhand

K

133.25

120.5

134.75

133

Odisha

L

126.25

114.25

127.5

129

West Bengal

M

127.25

114

127.25

129

A&N Islands

N

-

-

-

-

Sikkim

O

-

-

-

-

Karnataka

6

120.25

112

122.25

123

Kerala

7

120.5

111.75

126.25

127

Lakshadweep islands

8



127

129

Chhattisgarh

W

122.75

114

123.75

125

Madhya Pradesh

Y

122

113.5

123.25

125

Arunachal Pradesh

P

122.5

113.75

123.75

126

Assam

Q

124.75

119.5

124.75

126

Manipur

R

123

-

123.5

126

Meghalaya

S

122.5

114.25

123.25

125

Mizoram

T

-

-

123.25

125

Nagaland

U

-

122.25

124.25

125

Tripura

V

125

113.5

123.25

125

Delhi

F

123.25

115

123.5

126

Rajasthan

G

122.75

122.25

123.5

126

Uttarakhand

H

122.5

116.75

123.75

126

Chandigarh

A

124.5

114.75

125

129

Jammu & Kashmir

B

123.25

114.5

123.75

126

Haryana

C

137.75

114.75

130.75

134

Himachal Pradesh

D

123.25

114.5

123.5

126

Punjab

E

123

118.5

123.75

126

Andhra Pradesh

3

123.75

112.25

124

125

Telangana

4

121.25

112.5

123.5

124

Pondicherry & Tamil Nadu

5

120.25

112.25

122.5

123

Gujarat, Dadar & Nagar Haveli

1

121.25

113.25

122.75

125

Maharashtra

2

121

112.5

122.5

124

Daman & Diu and Goa

Z



124

126

SSC MTS Cut off 2019 of Final Selection

The authority determines the SSC MTS cut off marks for final selection based on the marks obtained in Paper I by last selected candidates in different categories. On the basis of SSC MTS cut off 2019 of final selection, candidates will be appointed for the various posts of MTS.

SSC MTS 2017 Final Cut off (Region-wise)

State

State Code

Category

Total

Part-III

Part-II

Date of Birth of the Last Selected Candidate (DD-MM- YYYY)

Andhra Pradesh

3

9

127.5

30.5

35.75

14-08-1996

Assam

Q

9

129

28.75

37.5

20-09-1992

Bihar

I

9

134.25

34

37.5

02-01-1993

Delhi

F

9

129.25

32.25

37.5

23-03-1993

Himachal

D

9

129

32.25

35.75

15-02-1996

Karnataka

6

9

126.5

34

37.5

15-07-1995

Kerala

7

9

129.5

31.25

34

08-04-1994

Madhya Pradesh

Y

9

128.25

29

35.75

18-08-1998

Maharashtra

2

9

127.25

32.25

37.5

18-12-1992

Pondicherry & Tamil Nadu

5

9

126.75

32.25

36

23-07-1993

Punjab

E

9

129

34

32.25

26-08-1996

Rajasthan

G

9

129

34

37.5

06-10-1993

Telangana

4

9

127.25

32.25

35.75

16-02-1995

Uttar Pradesh

J

9

132.5

34

37.5

10-10-1994

West Bengal

M

9

130.75

34

35.75

07-04-1993

SSC MTS 2014 Final Cut off (Region-wise)

State

Gen

OBC

SC

ST

Daman & Diu

74.5

63.75

-

-

73.75

65

76.75

74.25

-

87.5

85.5

91.5

69.25

-

Chhattisgarh

108.5

93

-

-

107.75

96

95.75

-

-

Jharkhand

$117.50

105.75

-

99.25

110.75

$92.50

92.75

-

-

115.25

$104.50

109.75

94.75

-

-

88

-

-

-

Andhra Pradesh

88.5

92

86

78.25

84.5

53.75

63.5

75.75

-

Karnataka

94.5

94

-

84.25

101.75

104

86

66

-

Chandigarh

107.25

108

92.75

81.75

-

77

-

-

-

Bihar

-

-

-

106.25

107.5

107

105

85.75

-

SSC MTS Answer Key 2019

Staff Selection Commission (SSC) releases the answer key of SSC MTS 2019 for Paper I and Paper II. Along with the answer key of SSC MTS, the exam conducting body will also release the response sheets. Candidates will be able to download and check SSC MTS answer key 2019 and response sheet by entering the required credentials in the login window. With the help of SSC MTS 2019 answer key, candidates will be able to calculate their probable scores based on the number of correct and incorrect answers.

SSC MTS Result 2019

The exam conducting body declares the result of SSC MTS in online mode separately for Paper I, II and final selection. SSC MTS result will likely to be declared in the form of pdf containing the roll numbers of all the qualified candidates. On the basis of SSC MTS result of Paper I, candidates are shortlisted to appear for Paper II.

Frequently Asked Question (FAQs) - SSC MTS Cut off 2019

Question: When is SSC MTS Paper 1 scheduled to held?

Answer:

SSC MTS Paper 1 will be held from August 2, to September 6, 2019.

Question: What is SSC MTS cut off 2019?

Answer:

SSC MTS cutoff is the minimum qualifying marks prescribed by SSC to select candidates for the next stage of selection process.

Question: What are the factors that are determined while deciding the cut off of SSC MTS?

Answer:

The cutoff of SSC MTS is determined on the following factors - difficulty level of exam, number of vacancies and number of candidates appeared for the examination.

Question: When will the SSC MTS result 2019 for paper 1 declared?

Answer:

Theresult of SSC MTS 2019 for Paper 1 is expected to be released in October.

More like SSC MTS

Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books