Maharashtra SET Cut off 2019
Shristi Kirti, 11 Oct 2019, #Maha SET

Maharashtra SET Cut off 2019 - Savitribai Phule Pune University has release the cut off of Maharashtra SET 2019 along with the declaration of result. Maharashtra SET cut off 2019 has been released in PDF format wherein, candidate can find the required cut off for both papers - paper I and II. Maharashtra SET cut off 2019 is available here on this page for each category. As per the cut off of Maharashtra SET, the highest cut off has been registered for Urdu - 68 (general) while the lowest cut off marks is for Marathi - 47.33 for (general). The authority has released the subject wise and category wise cut off of Maharashtra SET which must be scored by the candidates. Maharashtra SET cut off 2019 is released to select the candidates eligible to apply as Assistant Professors across the Universities and Colleges of Maharashtra and Goa. Maha SET was conducted on June 23, 2019 in offline mode for two papers - paper I and II.
Candidates who score minimum qualifying marks along with scoring the subject wise and overall cut off marks as per their category will be considered Maharashtra SET 2019 qualified.

Latest: Maharashtra SET 2019 cut off released - Download Here

Maharashtra SET Result 2019 Declared

Maharashtra SET Cut off 2019

Subject/CategoryGeneralSCSTOBC(NCL)SBC(NCL)DT(A)/(VJ) (NCL)NT(B)(NCL)NT(C)(NCL)NT(D)(NCL)SEBC (NCL)
Marathi47.3343.334043.3342.67424242.6742.6742.67
Hindi53.334645.3346.674844.6748.6746.674447.33
English57.3349.3346.6751.335049.335050.6749.3350.67
Sanskrit63.335042.6756.675440042.6762.6758
Urdu6800664848.6748.67000
History524642.6747.3344.6745.334447.3345.3346.67
Economics55.3349.334651.3348.674848.6749.335051.33
Philosophy53.3345.3340.6752.670042.674243.3350
Psychology54.6745.3344.6747.334044.674244.6740.6745.33
Sociology51.3344.674446.674644.6746.674645.3347.33
Political Science59.3353.3349.335452.6751.3352.67545454.67
Defence & Strategic Studies6445.3346.6756051.334240.6744.6748
Home Science57.3351.3345.3350.6748.674054.6754.675250.67
Library & Information Science5650.6748.6751.3352.6746.6750.6751.3348.6751.33
Journalism & Mass Communication56.6748.6745.335243.3347.3353.335055.3350
Social Work5651.334852.675447.33525053.3353.33
Public Administration5448.6746.6753.3349.335247.3349.334248
Mathematical Sciences52444246.6743.3345.3345.334446.6746
Environmental Sciences55.3349.3345.3351.3353.3346.674650.674050
Physical Science51.3344.6741.3345.3343.334443.3345.334645.33
Chemical Sciences54.6745.3342.6747.3345.3342.6745.3345.3346.6748.67
Life Sciences5447.3342.6748.674846.6746.6746.6747.3348.67
Earth , Atmospheric , Ocean & Planetary Science5444.6744.6752385050.6747.33046.67
Geography53.334844.6749.3347.3346.6748.6747.334648.67
Computer Science & Application4843.3340.674442.6741.3344.6744.674243.33
Electronics Science54524049.3348.6743.3349.334649.3348.67
Forensic Science5851.3335.335249.3338.6700044.67
Commerce53.3345.3343.3347.3346.6744.6745.3344.674847.33
Management6055.3346.67545247.3351.334851.3350
Law5449.3344.6749.3348.6744.6744.6747.334848
Education52.674844.67505047.3349.334850.6748
Physical Education53.3346.6743.33504641.3349.3347.3348.6749.33


Maharashtra SET 2019 Cut off - Dates

Events

Dates

Availability of Admit Card on website

June 13, 2019

Date of Examination

June 23, 2019

Declaration of Result

October 11, 2019 (Released)

A release of Cut off marks

October 11, 2019 (Released)

Factors determining Maharashtra SET Cutoff 2019

There are various factors that are considered by the examination authority while determining the cut off of Maharashtra SET 2019.

  • Availability of vacancies

  • Total number of candidates appeared in the examination

  • The difficulty level of the question paper

How to check Maharashtra SET 2019 Cut off?

In order to check Maharashtra SET cutoff 2019, candidates must follow the steps below:

  • Click on the link of Maharashtra SET cut off (link will be provided on this page as and when the cut off is released).

  • The link will redirect to the login window

  • Look for the cut off link available on the login window.

  • Click on the cut off link.

  • The screen will display the Maharashtra SET cut off marks.

  • Download the PDF for future references.

Maharashtra SET Cut off - Image of the login window

1546249796698


What is Maharashtra SET Cutoff 2019?

Cut off of Maharashtra SET 2019 is the minimum marks determined by the examination authority which must be scored by the candidates in order to qualify the examination. The Maharashtra SET Cutoff is determined as per the category of the candidates. The authority releases both subject wise and overall cut off. Candidates must score both the cutoffs - subject wise and overall to be considered qualified.

Maharashtra SET 2019 Cut off - Subject wise

The exam of Maharashtra SET is conducted for 30 subjects. Candidates can choose the subject for which they want to take test. Thus the authority releases Maharashtra SET cut off 2019 for each subject. The cut off of Maharashtra SET will be different for different subject and candidates must score the cut off of the subject for which they have taken the test.

Maharashtra SET Cut off 2019 - Category wise

The exam conducting authority determines Maharashtra SET cut off as per the category of the candidates. Candidates must score the minimum cut off marks according to their category. Along with the category wise cut off marks, candidates must also score the minimum qualifying marks which are 40% (for general category candidates) and 30% (for reserved category candidates).

Maharashtra SET Cutoff - Previous Year

The table below contains the cut off Maharashtra SET conducted in January 2018:

Subject

General

SC

ST

OBC(NCL)

SBC(NCL)

DT(A)/(VJ) (NCL)

NT(B)(NCL)

NT(C)(NCL)

NT(D)(NCL)

PWD

Marathi

52.57

48

45.71

49.71

46.86

45.71

47.43

48

48.57

44

Hindi

56.57

48.57

48.57

49.71

48.57

53.14

48.57

49.14

49.14

45.71

English

58.29

50.86

48

53.14

53.71

47.43

50.86

50.29

48

44

Sanskrit

64.57

48.57

0

57.14

56

42.86

0

58.29

60.57

0

Urdu

63.43

0

48

55.43

0

46.86

46.86

0

0

39.43

History

60

54.29

49.14

54.86

50.86

51.43

52

54.86

54.86

46.29

Economics

55.43

47.43

45.14

51.43

45.71

47.43

50.86

50.29

52.57

41.14

Philosophy

59.43

50.86

38.86

57.14

36

0

0

45.14

37.71

0

Psychology

60

52

46.29

52.57

45.71

40.57

46.86

51.43

46.29

42.86

Sociology

56

49.14

48

52.57

50.29

48.57

53.14

53.71

49.71

45.14

Political Science

56.57

50.29

46.86

52

52

49.71

50.86

52.57

49.71

42.86

Defence & Strategic Studies

58.86

48.57

0

48.57

0

35.43

0

35.43

38.29

0

Home Science

56.57

52

46.29

50.86

47.43

0

50.29

44.57

46.86

44.57

Library & Information Science

56.57

49.71

50.29

50.86

51.43

49.14

48

51.43

53.71

46.86

Journalism & Mass Communication

60

50.86

49.71

56.57

48.57

43.43

57.14

57.71

44.57

46.29

Social Work

53.14

48.57

45.14

50.29

52.57

49.14

50.86

48

52

46.29

Public Administration

58.86

54.29

50.86

58.29

0

35.43

45.71

42.86

36.57

0

Mathematical Sciences

57.14

49.14

45.71

51.43

48

46.86

48

50.29

51.43

41.71

Environmental Sciences

57.71

53.71

47.43

52

0

56

44.57

48.57

37.14

36.57

Physical Science

55.43

46.86

43.43

49.71

46.86

45.14

45.71

47.43

46.86

41.14

Chemical Sciences

53.71

45.71

44

48

50.86

46.29

45.14

48

44.57

41.71

Life Sciences

56

50.29

45.14

50.86

48.57

50.86

50.86

50.29

47.43

43.43

Earth , Atmospheric , Ocean & Planetary Science

57.71

53.14

49.71

53.14

48

52.57

57.14

53.14

49.71

37.14

Geography

53.14

47.43

44.57

49.14

49.71

49.71

46.29

46.86

48.57

46.29

Computer Science & Application

55.43

49.14

48

50.86

47.43

45.14

46.86

49.14

48

44

Electronics Science

54.29

50.29

49.14

51.43

48

46.29

48

42.86

0

49.14

Forensic Science

66.86

64.57

56.57

62.86

57.71

57.71

58.29

36.57

0

0

Commerce

59.43

50.86

49.14

53.14

50.86

49.71

46.86

50.86

49.71

48.57

Management

57.71

50.86

51.43

53.14

56

54.29

49.14

52.57

55.43

41.71

Law

58.86

51.43

54.86

50.29

56.57

42.29

54.29

52

49.71

45.71

Education

53.71

50.29

48

50.86

49.71

46.86

49.71

50.86

48

45.71

Physical Education

56

48.57

48.57

52

44.57

44.57

51.43

50.29

53.71

46.29

Maharashtra SET Cut off 2019 - Qualifying Marks for Paper I

The table below contains the minimum qualifying marks as per the category of the candidates:

Category

Qualifying percentage

Qualifying marks (out of 100)

General

40%

40

Reserved category

35%

35

Maharashtra SET Cut off 2019 - Qualifying Marks for Paper II

Category

Qualifying percentage

Qualifying marks (out of 200)

General

40%

80

Reserved category

35%

70

Top 6% candidates who will appear in the exam with 40% marks (General) and 35% aggregate marks in paper I, II will be considered qualified in the Maharashtra SET exam.


Maharashtra SET Result 2019


The result of Maharashtra SET 2019 has been released by Savitribai Phule Pune University in online mode on October 11, 2019. In order to check Maharashtra SET result candidates have login using their roll number/ registration number and password or date of birth. Maharashtra SET result contains details like name of the candidate, roll number, registration number, category of the candidate, marks obtained by the candidate and category-wise sectional cut off marks.B

More like Maha SET

Top
The question have been saved in answer later, you can access it from your profile anytime. Access now

Download the Careers360 App on your Android phone

Regular exam updates, QnA, Predictors, College Applications & E-books now on your Mobile

Careers360 App
150M+ Students
24,000+ Colleges
500+ Exams
1500+ E-books